Women’s Ministries

Love One Another

“And regardless of what else you put on, wear love.  It’s your basic all-purpose garment.  Never be without it.  Let the peace of Christ keep you in tune with each other, in step with each other.  And cultivate thankfulness.  Let the Word of Christ–the Message–have the run of the house.  Give it plenty of room in your lives.  Instruct and direct one another using good common sense. And sing, sing your hearts out to God!”   Col. 3:14-16

“When you participate in Westmark Women’s Ministries you can expect:
* to be included (you belong here)
* to be protected (this is a safe place)
* to receive grace (no one here is perfect)
* to be encouraged (by God’s Word and God’s fammily)
* to be instructed in wise living (God’s Word is our lifeline)
* to be mentored, nurtured and nourished in love (older and younger
women together)

Westmark Women’s Ministries Leadership Team:
Chairman……….Renee Davis
Secretary……….Roxine Nelson
Women’s Ministries:

Service Ministry: Mary Wallander & Stephanie Edgren.

Special Events Ministry:  Bonnie Hahn, Rogene Samuelson, Jan Hoeln.

White Cross/Missions Ministry: Judy Nelson & Donna Boggs

Bible Studies Ministries:  Wendy Hellum

Prayer Ministry: Betty Isaacson

Nominating Committee: Jan Holen, Susan Johnson, Jill Luther, Marlene Blythe as advisor.

Decorating Committee:  Renee Davis and Wendy Hellum

Purpose and Mission of Westmark Women’s Ministries:

Westmark Women’s Ministries exists to:

* Promote and assist in the ministry of Westmark Evangelical Free Church.
* Support home and overseas missions through prayer, finances, and practical      assistance.
* Host special events to inspire women/men and touch hearts

*Walking beside, caring and encouraging one another

EFCA National Women’s Ministries Click on this link to the EFCA National Women’s Ministries Page. You can receive the “Connections” by email and keep up with current news from Elizabeth Inrig, National Director.

Ladies’ Wednesday Bible Study: Join us this fall for Bible Study, coffee and fellowship each Wednesday at 9:00 A.M.

White Cross Meetings: Usually the third Tuesday of each month, 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM

2018 Serving Circles

*Denotes Co-Chairman

Circle 1 — LOVE
(Special person to remember–Merna Smith, at Bertrand Nursing Home, Birthday–September 12th)

*Kris Hueftle 995-5036                     *Sheila Bieker 719-209-4653

Leann Hock 472-5041                         Jolene DeBoer  325-1028
Donna Boggs 472-3767

Renee Davis 472-5192
Cassie Belle Isle 308-651-0750
Christa Linsenmeyer 701-471-0894

Diane Fullerton 472-3878

Wendy Hellum 472-3318

Helen Wiebe 876-2517

Circle 2–JOY
(Special person to remember–Marilyn Winkler at Franklin Care & Rehab, Birthday–April 25th)

*Roxine Nelson 876-2273                                           *LaJean Jauken  995-0239

Marlene Blythe 987-2205

Jill Luther 324-2366

Wanda Thorell 876-2207
Kathy Robison 472-5026

Sheila Philips 876-2210
Amber Brown 472-5200
Chelsea Isaacson 991-5278
Connie Rohde 785-4016

Circle 3–PEACE
(Special person to remember–)

*Linda Steinbrink   876-2467                                          *Renee Holen     876-2460
Connie Johnson 472-3470

Bonnie Hahn 856-4536

Susan Johnson 995-8397
Bretta Lund 472-5256
Darlene Kruse 785-2815
Lois Holen 472-3257
Alicia Lassen 987-2537

Laura Nelson 991-9165
Circle 4–PATIENCE
(Special person to remember Roma Jean Lofquist, Bertrand Nursing Home, Birthday–January 28th)

*Shari Kuck         472-3731                                     *Betty Isaacson  876-2406

Marnie Carr 987-2302
Jan Holen 472-3378

Kamie Ackerman 472-3417
Chris Johnson 987-2355
Ruth Nelson 472-5221
Jodi Nelson 472-5341
Darlene Wallander 472-3497
Berni Schwarz 472-3701
Carol Halley 987-2221

Circle 5–KINDNESS
(Special person to remember-)

*Richele Holen 472-5326

*Steph Edgren 472-5353
Mary Wallander 876-2397

Ellen Lind 308-730-1175

Joslyn Nelson 991-9448

Mishelle Wallander 472-5021

Michaela Holen 308-470-1130
Marlynn Samuelson 472-3232

April Edgren 991-7557
Judy Nelson 876-2510

Rogene Samuelson 995-4624

 

Hostesses for FCWM Table on Sunday Mornings

Jan–Mary Wallander
Feb–Marlene Blythe
March-Ellen Lind
April-Wanda Thorell
May-Jan Holen
June-Diane Fullerton
July-Ruth Nelson
August-Connie Rohde
Sept-Judy Nelson
Oct-Lois Holen
Nov-Jolene DeBoer
Dec-Darlene Wallander

Info for Women
Click here to go to the monthly women’s newsletter.
women@westmarkefree.org
Contact Renee Davis, Linda Steinbrink Renee Holen, or our Women’s Ministry directly

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.